• Currency:
  • GBP
  • Euro
Call sales and service: 0800 0193240 - International: +44 (0)1925 414028

CFP-100G


The C form-factor pluggable (CFP) is a multi-source agreement to produce a common form-factor for the transmission of high-speed digital signals. The c stands for the Latin letter C used to express the number 100 (centum), since the standard was primarily developed for 100 Gigabit Ethernet systems.


The CFP transceiver is specified by a multi-source agreement (MSA) between competing manufacturers. The CFP was designed after the small form-factor pluggable transceiver (SFP) interface, but is significantly larger to support 100 Gbit/s. While the electrical connection of a CFP uses 10 x 10 Gbit/s lanes in each direction (RX, TX). The optical connection can support both 10 x 10 Gbit/s and 4 x 25 Gbit/s variants of 100 Gbit/s interconnects (typically referred to as 100GBASE-SR10 in 100 meter MMF, 100GBASE-LR10 and 100GBASE-LR4 in 10 km SMF reach, and 100GBASE-ER10 and 100GBASE-ER4 in 40 km SMF reach respectively.)

View as Grid List
Sort by
Display per page

CFP-100G-SR10

T Optics 100% Cisco Compatible 100GBase SR-10, 125 meters, Ten 10.3 Gbps wavelengths: 840 nm - 860 nm CFP transceiver

Warranty:

Lifetime Replacement Warranty

€1903.20 excl VAT

CFP-100G-LR4

T Optics 100% Cisco Compatible 100GBase LR4, 10 Km, Four 25.8 Gbps wavelength lanes: 1294.53 nm - 1296.59 nm, 1299.02 nm - 1301.09 nm, 1303.54 nm - 1305.63 nm, 1308.09 nm - 1310.19 nm CFP transceiver. 100% Cisco compatible.

Warranty:

Lifetime Replacement Warranty

Call for pricing