• Currency:
  • GBP
  • Euro
Call sales and service: 0800 0193240 - International: +44 (0)1925 414028

GBIC

A GBIC (Gigabit Interface Converter) is a standard for optical transceivers.  A GBIC is commonly used with Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber channel.  

A GBIC will offer a standard, hot swappable electrical interface and with GBIC, one gigabit Ethernet port can support a wide range of physical media, from copper to long-wave single-mode optical fiber, and GBIC supports lengths of hundreds of kilometers. This means a GBIC is very flexible in use.

The advantages of GBIC (gigabit interface converter) Transceivers

The main advantage of GBIC transceivers over non GBIC or fixed transceivers is that GBIC transceivers offer greater flexibility when used in applications where a GBIC is most appropriate.

A GBIC optical transceiver is hot-swappable, making a GBIC invaluable where critical systems are involved.

GBIC standards

GBIC follows a non-proprietary standard as defined by SFP for GBIC.

Variations of GBIC

A GBIC may also be known as a Mini-GBIC or SFP.   A Mini-GBIC or SFP is essentially the same as a GBIC, but is in a smaller form factor.

 

View as Grid List
Sort by
Display per page

DEM-310GM2

1000BASE-SX GBIC transceiver for Multi mode Fiber (MMF), 850-nanometer (-nm) wavelength

Warranty:

Lifetime Replacement Warranty

€27.07 excl VAT

DGS-701

850nm multimode GBIC, up to 550 meters

Warranty:

Lifetime Replacement Warranty

€27.07 excl VAT

DGS-702

1310nm multimode/singlemode, up to 10km

Warranty:

Lifetime Replacement Warranty

€34.15 excl VAT

DGS-703

1310nm multimode/singlemode GBIC, up to 10km

Warranty:

Lifetime Replacement Warranty

€34.15 excl VAT

DGS-704

1310nm multimode/singlemode GBIC, up to 30km

Warranty:

Lifetime Replacement Warranty

€56.71 excl VAT

DGS-705

1000BASE-LX GBIC Gigabit Ethernet Module 5.0V (10Km)

Warranty:

Lifetime Replacement Warranty

€34.15 excl VAT

DGS-706

1310nm multimode/singlemode GBIC, 30km

Warranty:

Lifetime Replacement Warranty

€56.71 excl VAT

DGS-707

850nm multimode GBIC, up to 550 meters

Warranty:

Lifetime Replacement Warranty

€27.07 excl VAT