Call sales and service: 0800 0193240 - International: +44 (0)1925 414028  

  
Testimonials

04/07/2017

Wouldn’t shop anywhere else. 

Ben G, Leamington Spa

10/04/2017

Fantastic.

Alex, Essex

09/03/2017

I’m really impressed with your service

Glen E, Swindon

29/06/2015

Next Day Delivery was awesome!!!

Mike L, Cambridgeshire

30/04/2015

You and your company are extremely superb 

Hiro Y, Brentford

31/07/2014

Again, you’ve been brilliant, thanks for the great service.

Ben G, Leamington Spa

31/10/2013

The last order was first class, really impressed.

Justin T, Reading

24/06/2013

We are more than happy with your service

Mark P, London

27/03/2013

Worked perfectly

Simon P, London

 

 

15/02/2013

Your delivery system is very impressive! 

Geoff G, Romsey

10/12/2012

More than satisfied!

Gerry R, Dorset

 

02/10/2012

I’ve been really impressed by your service.

Stephen E, Watford 

 

 

21/05/2012 

Thanks for the price buster and excellent service.

David L, Bristol

Brand compatibility

The Optical Society

QSFP-40G-SR4

100% Cisco Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 4-lanes, 850-nm wavelength

Warranty:

Lifetime Replacement Warranty

Compatible with: CISCO

The QSFP-40G-SR4-TOP is a four-Channel, pluggable, parallel, Fiber-Optic QSFP+ Transceiver for 40 Gigabit Ethernet applications. This transceiver is a high performance module for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. It integrates four data lanes in each direction with 40 Gbps bandwidth. Each lane can operate at 10.3125 Gbps up to 100 m using OM3 fiber or 150 m using OM4 fiber.

QSFP-40G-SR4-TOP
Features
 
  • Four-channel full-duplex transceiver modules
  • Transmission data rate up to 10.3Gbit/s per channel
  • 4 channels 850nm VCSEL array
  • 4 channels PIN photo detector array
  • Low power consumption <1.5W
  • Housing isolated from connector ground
  • Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C
  • 3.3V power supply voltage
  • RoHS 6 compliant
  • Hot Pluggable QSFP form factor
  • Maximum link length of 100m on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF)and 150m on OM4 MMF
  • Single MPO connector receptacle
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
 
Applications
 
  • 40GBASE-SR4 40G Ethernet
  • Infiniband QDR and DDR interconnects
  • Datacom/Telecom switch & router connections
  • Data Aggregation and Backplane Applications
  • Proprietary Protocol and Density Applications
 
£265.00 excl VAT